[RESOLVED] Unable to create feedback loops

Bug Reporting
Post Reply
zenmonkey
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Sep 2010 02:40

[RESOLVED] Unable to create feedback loops

Post by zenmonkey » 03 Sep 2010 02:52

Hi, I think I found a bug.

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Synth: Karma FX Synth v1.10 (build 7497)
Host: Reaper 32-bit v3.672

When attempting to create a controlled feedback loop:
[Effect1:Delay]->[Amplifier2:Mixer]->[Effect1:Delay]

A warning box pops up asking if I wish to make the connection. if I select [No] the connection is not made. However, if I select [Yes] the connection is still not made. I've tried this with other modules in an attempt to create feedback loops and they all fail int he same way.

I can't save the patch since I'm still using an evaluation version. Here is a screenshot of the simple patch I was trying to create the loop:
Image

Thanks!

zenmonkey
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Sep 2010 02:40

Re: Unable to create feedback loops

Post by zenmonkey » 03 Sep 2010 03:01

Yikes! :shock:

I left the [Yes][No] dialog up for a while (probably 2-3 minutes) while filling out the bug report. When I came back to it I clicked [No] and hit a midi note...

I got a huge burst of noise (+58.5db volume spike!!) from my speakers and now the Delay unit reads "Overflow!". Midi notes are no longer processed from Karma FX. Reaper has not crashed.

I loaded another plugin and it is processing MIDI just fine. Changing presets on Karma FX brought it back to making noises again and looking normal. Screenshot attached.

Image

zenmonkey
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Sep 2010 02:40

Re: Unable to create feedback loops

Post by zenmonkey » 03 Sep 2010 03:03

Ok, I think I'm an idiot. :oops: I now see the super tiny- feedback arrow going both ways in the first screenshot. Reaper is making feedback loops (and boy are they gritty!!)

It might be better if the wires were a bit easier to see, I couldn't tell that was a double arrow until I really really looked.

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Re: Unable to create feedback loops

Post by karmafx » 03 Sep 2010 07:20

Hi Zenmonkey!
No problem, glad it was cleared up! 8)
Thanks for reporting though!! And you're right, not easy to see!
In next release, feedback loop volumes will be set to 0 on creation by default so things like this can be avoided.
Afterall feedback is dangerous! :D

Post Reply