GUI causing excessive CPU in Renoise

Bug Reporting
Post Reply
cytone
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Oct 2009 11:38

GUI causing excessive CPU in Renoise

Post by cytone » 30 May 2011 16:49

This is a strange one. If I start KarmaFX in Renoise the CPU is normal but as soon as I open the GUI it adds 50%. I hadn't noticed this before as the Renoise CPU meter only shows the audio thread CPU usage so this issue is only showing in the Windows task manager. I've tried all my other VST's in Renoise and the CPU usage is normal when their GUI's are active. KarmaFX is also fine in the two other hosts I own so it just seems an unlucky combination.

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1180
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Re: GUI causing excessive CPU in Renoise

Post by karmafx » 11 Jun 2011 10:04

:shock: :shock:
Thanks for reporting!!!
I will try it out in renoise.
Sounds like a threading issue, but of course GUI should not take up any time.
Also, strange that it should only happen in this host.

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1180
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Re: GUI causing excessive CPU in Renoise

Post by karmafx » 10 Jul 2011 16:15

I've tested in renoise and reproduced the issue.
You're right it's burning 50% CPU in the gui.
It seems that renoise is calling the frameupdate at a whopping 160 FPS for some reason. :?
Changing the framerate checkmark in settings in renoise makes it drop to around 35% CPU, but the framerate is still way too high (135FPS)

EDIT: I don't know why Renoise is doing this. :shock: :roll:

Post Reply