cpu usage up with RC5

Bug Reporting
Post Reply
ksn
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 15:14
Location: France
Contact:

cpu usage up with RC5

Post by ksn » 14 Oct 2007 11:34

Hello Kasper,

RC5 gives me a real higher cpu usage than RC4

A song i was working on with 2 instances of KarmaFX synth, without problem with RC4, now freezes due to excess cpu usage, with RC5

PS : is there a link where it is possible to download RC4 again ??

dj.tuBIG/MaliceX
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 08:18

Post by dj.tuBIG/MaliceX » 14 Oct 2007 13:57

Holy shit he's right.

I get extreme lag with some of my already-made patches with this RC5 version. (1.5 to 2x the CPU usage than before)
I'm guessing this is caused with some of the new algorithms implemented.

But I can say your fix on the unison phase problem and the CC's are good to go! Thanks for that.

ElGizzo
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Oct 2007 19:26

Post by ElGizzo » 14 Oct 2007 19:30

When I load KarmaFX RC5 into Ableton, it immediately uses around 45% of the cpu. Also, I heared some clicks during playing. This didn't happen with earlier versions. So something is definitely amiss here

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 19:40

sorry to hear that :shock: :oops:

i didn't make any new algo's (only bugfixes), but I'll investigate !!

If you're using existing presets, please let me know which ones are causing the extra overhead....any info that could lead me in the right direction would help.

guess I have to get working on RC6 right away... :roll:
Last edited by karmafx on 14 Oct 2007 23:17, edited 1 time in total.

ksn
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 15:14
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ksn » 14 Oct 2007 21:49

karmafx wrote:sorry to hear that :shock: :oops:

i didn't make any new algo's (only bugfixes), but I'll investigate !!

If you're using existing presets, please let me know which ones are causing the extra overhead....any info that could lead me in the right direction would help.

guess I have to get working on RC6 right away... :roll:
juste any patch Kasper :(
Even an empty patch (just the output module) eats up to 15% of my PIV 2GHz, a "simple synth" patch 20%...
Any patch i tried shows the same approximativly at least 15 % more cpu usage

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 22:15

think I found the bug.... :oops: :oops: :oops:

I'll have RC6 ready within the hour.

EDIT: The registry was accessed in an audio process function by mistake. :roll: sorry about that
Last edited by karmafx on 14 Oct 2007 22:58, edited 1 time in total.

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 22:17

btw ksn: will you be online to perhaps assess if the bug is *really* gone?

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 23:08

uploading RC6 now...

ksn
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 15:14
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ksn » 14 Oct 2007 23:09

i'm here (lucky, because i just got back from space 2 minutes ago :D )

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 23:13

Kewl! :D
Please go ahead and download RC6 now!

ksn
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 15:14
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ksn » 14 Oct 2007 23:19

Yep ! works correctly

Thanks Kasper

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 23:26

phew :lol: glad to hear that.

thanks for testing it, ksn! and thanks too to the others in this thread and for reporting the bug so fast!
I really appreciate it.
Last edited by karmafx on 14 Oct 2007 23:27, edited 1 time in total.

ksn
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 15:14
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ksn » 14 Oct 2007 23:27

... and thank you for fixing it so fast

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 14 Oct 2007 23:28

np...that's what I'm here for 8)

Post Reply