RC6 = no bugs?

Bug Reporting
Post Reply
karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

RC6 = no bugs?

Post by karmafx » 17 Oct 2007 22:57

It has been quiet here since the RC6 release, but I guess that's a good thing if that means that no bugs have been found ?!

If you've experienced any freezes, hangs or just any kind of malfunction, let me know so I can fix ASAP....

Thank you.

Ryan
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 07:47

Post by Ryan » 18 Oct 2007 09:12

I found a bug a couple weeks ago that I meant to post about, but didn't seem to follow through. *shrug* Anyway... (oh, and hi!)

When right-clicking on the waveform drop-down box in the Additive generator, I get a lock-up in Buzz Tracker. In Renoise, this yields a warning box indicating a serious error has occurred. And this pops up in energyXT before crashing:

Code: Select all

Exception EAccessViolation in module KarmaFX Synth Core.dll at 000DD6CF.
Access violation at address 021ED6CF in module 'KarmaFX Synth Core.dll'. Read of address 00000038.
What prompted me to right-click the waveform drop-down box was to see how close to wavetable synthesis I could get. Perhaps it wouldn't be the most accurate solution, but if it could be modulated (along with Harmonics), it might make for some interesting sounds. Or maybe not? =]

flos
Posts: 80
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 23:13
Location: Rovigo, Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Post by flos » 18 Oct 2007 11:58

The RC6 has been released some day ago, maybe this bug has been fixed...
I experience no problem for now, this synth is a rock!
P.S.-> Check the pm Kasper. ;)

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 18 Oct 2007 22:19

hmmm...Works for me. I've just tested the Synth as VSTi in Renoise, right-clicking on the additive display and choosing a waveform. No crash, freeze nor warning.

However, I don't remember having made a fix for this bug, so please let me know if this really does work for you or not? It might be machine dependent.

Thanks.

Ryan
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 07:47

Post by Ryan » 19 Oct 2007 03:40

Ahh, I don't think I explained things very clearly. Sorry about that.

This bug comes up in RC6 as well, and happens when I right-click on the waveform drop-down box on the lower left side beneath the Phase/Detune/Freq knobs. Maybe drop-down box isn't the best description for it?

It's not at all show-stopping, of course, and at least Renoise has nice protection against it versus Buzz or eXT.

Let me know if there are any more details I can provide!

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 19 Oct 2007 07:46

okay!!!! Thanks..will look into that and fix ASAP!
Thanks Ryan! 8)

flos
Posts: 80
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 23:13
Location: Rovigo, Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Post by flos » 19 Oct 2007 17:22

I get an overflow error in one patch!!! Damn, it sounded so good... :(

http://www.fileden.com/files/2007/7/11/ ... Planet.kfx

When I created it for the first time everything went ok, now when I load it the HFO gives overflow error!
Let me know what you think. :roll:

flos
Posts: 80
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 23:13
Location: Rovigo, Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Post by flos » 19 Oct 2007 21:00

Hey Kasper, I have tried to delete the module that gives the error, and to load a new one with the same settings, now it seems to work correctly, I have also tried to reload the synth to be sure and I encountered no problem.
Strange, but works! 8)

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 19 Oct 2007 23:33

Ryan: you are absolutely right. :shock: :oops:
Bug has been fixed. Fix will be in RC7.

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 19 Oct 2007 23:34

flos: Thanks for the patch. I'm looking into it...

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 20 Oct 2007 01:29

flos: even though you were able to work around it, the bug is still valid.
I've fixed it now, and your patch loads without problems. Will be in RC7.
Thanks!

Ryan
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 07:47

Post by Ryan » 20 Oct 2007 09:33

Hey, Kasper! Glad to hear that you were able to reproduce the bug!

Is there anything that will pop up when you right-click on the drop-down box in RC7, or will the available waveform options remain in the waveform display's right-click menu? If so, will it allow inputs or CC control?

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 20 Oct 2007 10:38

yes forgot to mention that, Ryan. yes, the popup is active, and it will accept CC controls just like the rest of the dropdowns. So yes it is possible to change waveform via midi. :D

Ryan
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 07:47

Post by Ryan » 22 Oct 2007 03:51

Oooh, fantastic! I intend to exploit and abuse that as much as I can. =]

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 22 Oct 2007 06:57

Great! RC7 has been released now btw... so try it out! :-)

Post Reply