Is it possible to.........

General feedback, questions and feature requests.
Post Reply
chrisspiking
Posts: 15
Joined: 05 Jul 2006 13:36

Is it possible to.........

Post by chrisspiking » 25 Oct 2006 16:49

Alter the start and end points of a sample loop via automation (or input from a modulator)?

Ooooooh, that'd be nice :)

C

chrisspiking
Posts: 15
Joined: 05 Jul 2006 13:36

bump :)

Post by chrisspiking » 29 Oct 2006 23:34

Hey there..

Any chance of a comment on this?

C

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1170
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 30 Oct 2006 01:22

sorry...isn't this already possible chris ?
maybe i misunderstand, but "start" and "length" modify start and end of the sample loop, and they can be modulated and automated...

if you mean the sustain loop points....then in that case, no they cannot (currently) be modulated....

chrisspiking
Posts: 15
Joined: 05 Jul 2006 13:36

ah, ok

Post by chrisspiking » 30 Oct 2006 14:00

Yeah, that's what I meant. Oh well.

I'm probably just being a bit lazy and can do everything with the sample start and end points :)

matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Posts: 233
Joined: 25 Oct 2005 04:06
Contact:

Post by matthewjumpsoffbuildings » 30 Oct 2006 23:56

nah chris thats not being lazy - it would be fun to modulate the loop points in realtime if it is ever possible - it also would have a lot of potential for making great sounds.

robenestobenz
Posts: 110
Joined: 01 Oct 2005 03:08

Post by robenestobenz » 31 Oct 2006 20:18

matthewjumpsoffbuildings wrote:nah chris thats not being lazy - it would be fun to modulate the loop points in realtime if it is ever possible - it also would have a lot of potential for making great sounds.
But you already can, they just aren't indicated visually.

Post Reply