Request rebind "Volume"

General feedback, questions and feature requests.
Post Reply
MadGonzo
Posts: 296
Joined: 07 Jun 2008 23:14

Request rebind "Volume"

Post by MadGonzo » 08 Dec 2009 18:16

The volume knob is useful, however would be more useful in certain instruments if it could also be binded to an Amp (instead of the output volume)

Problem is, just like changing volume outside of VST and on the volume, delay/verb will go away with it

and i like my 7 (8?) knobs already :P its also a more useful addition since you can already lower volume outside

doable?
right click menu -> bind to -> clear all, amp 1 [ ], amp 2 [x]

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1163
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Re: Request rebind "Volume"

Post by karmafx » 10 Jan 2010 22:07

In understand the need for controlling the volume without affecting the volume of the effects, and yes of course it is doable.
However, I'm a bit worried about introducing yet another volume knob "binding" strictly from a usability point, especially if it's hidden inside a new right click menu. There must be a simpler alternative.

MadGonzo
Posts: 296
Joined: 07 Jun 2008 23:14

Re: Request rebind "Volume"

Post by MadGonzo » 22 Jan 2010 16:08

yea, the thing is, volume button is big and visible :) it would have been a nice feature, especially for patch makers
i mean, its not like it will confuse anyone if you dont know its there

and perhaps you can draw a green line from it to any amp that its bound to for claritys sake..

well, either way its just a small neat thing, not overly important

Post Reply