Patches !

General feedback, questions and feature requests.
Post Reply
karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1174
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Patches !

Post by karmafx » 29 Mar 2006 14:09

Hi guys ! :D

I'm currently busy making stuff for the next plugin pack release.
Now, due to lack of time (and talent perhaps :wink: ) I've realized that I may not be the guy to actually make the best out of the sound potential of the Synth !

So, if you have made some cool sounding patches that your'e willing to share, please please *do* send them to me, so other people can benefit from your work.

I plan to add the best sounding ones to next release' patch bank. 8)

Thanks.

- KarmaFX

robenestobenz
Posts: 110
Joined: 01 Oct 2005 03:08

Post by robenestobenz » 04 Apr 2006 11:35

I'm planning on giving you some... any idea of when they have to be sent by?

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1174
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 09 Apr 2006 23:22

Great ! 8)

there is no final date....send them whenever they are ready :D
next version is due within a month from now, can't say when for sure.

Looking forward to the patches !

- KarmaFX

Alexeus_Knober
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Mar 2006 12:40
Location: RUSSIA

Post by Alexeus_Knober » 22 Apr 2006 17:03

(and talent perhaps )
- Your patches are very well ! - Truth! :o

theedrain
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jun 2006 22:04
Location: LA,CA,USA
Contact:

Post by theedrain » 23 Jun 2006 23:15

The patches that it comes with are quite nice, as I have heard worse on some commercial synths.


I would love to contribute some of my own, but the most recent version is neither letting me save any new, nor load any of the patches I had under cubase SL3.javascript:emoticon(':?')
Confused

frankvg
Posts: 32
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 15:15

Post by frankvg » 23 Jun 2006 23:22

That sounds most annoying!

*Tell us what happens when you click 'store'.
*Can you locate the patches folder in the KarmaFX folder?
*Does it show the banks when you click 'bank'?
*Have you tried reinstall?

Don't loose hope :!:

theedrain
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jun 2006 22:04
Location: LA,CA,USA
Contact:

Post by theedrain » 23 Jun 2006 23:38

I tried the all of you suggestions, nothing seems to work. Especially if I edit a Factory patch, or load my own sample. My patches are still where they should be.

Strangely enough, Cubase is now giving me the "serious error has occured: save your project under a different name and restart" message when I use the synth.

I'm about to do a reinstall, but the audio stuff is on the other pc. So when i'm done on this computer, I'll give it a shot. Maybe there are some services Cubase requires that are diabled on my Pc.

I am going to feel like an idiot if this doesn't work. I'm a computer tech days away from certification.


I do have to say, even with this minor frustration, the synth is great for mangling my drum loops.[/quote]

theedrain
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jun 2006 22:04
Location: LA,CA,USA
Contact:

Post by theedrain » 23 Jun 2006 23:38

BTW, please excuse my mangled english. I've had a long day.

robenestobenz
Posts: 110
Joined: 01 Oct 2005 03:08

Post by robenestobenz » 29 Jun 2006 18:52

Some more coming next week Kasper.

Post Reply